Exhibitions

 

2017 exhibitions


Nature's Exuberance: Lois Parish Evans

13 Sept - 8 October 2017

Opening 6 - 8 pm 14 Sept


Flora and Fauna from Mississippi to Australia: Kerr Grabowski

11 Oct - 5 November 2017

Opening 6 - 8pm 12 October 2017


Down the Creek: Judy Hooworth

8 Nov - 3 Dec

Opening 6 - 8pm 9 November 2017


Beautiful Swarm: Jan Clark

6 Dec - 24 Dec 2017

opening 6 - 8 pm 7 December 2017


2018 Exhibitions

The Nature of Things: NCEATA (1 January - 14 January)

Urban Narratives: Eszter Bormemisza (16 January - 10 Feburary)

Sensitive Landscape: Anna Gunnarsdotir (14 Febuary - 11 March)

Lexiconical: Lorne Crane (14 March - 8 April )

Barbara Schey (18 April - 6 May)

Brooching the Subject #2 (8 May-10 June)

Freud's Couch: Brett Alexander (14 June- 8 July)

Charlotte Schmisch (11 July - 4 August)

Evolia: Sophie Munns (8 August - 2 September)

Place: Stitched Masterpieces: Cathy Jack Coupland (5 Sept - 7 Oct)

Crossing Broders Jette Clover (10 Oct - 4 November)

Jo Hamilton (13 Nov- 24 Nov)

Pam Hovel (28 Nov - 22 Dec)


Past Exhibitions

2011 exhibitions

Opening Exhibition: Revealed: uncovering the beauty of fibre art. An introduction to a range of fibre artists (25 August  - 18 September 2011.)

Exhibitors have been chosen from amongst the celebrated artists on the international, national and regional fibre scene including

Judy Hooworth; Polly Stirling; Sachiko Kotaka; Sylvia Watt; John Parkes; Jan Clark; Barbara Osmond;  Bronwyn Grieve; Gail McCall; Gina Mastio; Giselle Penn;  Joan Guttormsen; Judi Nikoleski; Mary Hedges; Myfanwy Stirling; Wendy Scott; Wendy Townsend; Wilma Simmons;  Anne Kempton. 

Gina Mastio: Dancing lightly from France to Australia (22 September 2011 - 16 October 2011)

Jan Clark: Unnoticed World (20 October 2011 - 13 November 2011)

Wendy Scott: Rainbow Journey (17 November  - 11 December 2011)


2012 Exhibitions


Julie Ryder: Alchemic Transformations (19 January - 6 February 2012)

Sylvia Watt  Camouflage (16 February- 4 March 2012)

Wise Women celebrating International Woman's day - Wilma Simmons (8 - 25 March 2012 )

Anne Leon- visual narratives of capricious nature (29 March 2012- 15 April 2012)

Bronwyn Greive A Textile Odyssey (19 April 2012 - 13 May 2012)

Judy Hooworth - Living in the Landscape (17 May 2012 - 10 June 2012)

Lisa Wiseman- Spectrum (11 June 2012 - 19 June 2012)

Susan Fell Mclean- Multiplicity: Resist and Palimpsests (19 June 2012 - 15 July 2012)

Jan Clark- Wildflowering (19 July 2012 - 12 August 2012)

Meredith Woolnough Ethereal Threads (16 August 2012- 9 September 2012)

Friendship exhibition- Maria Rofe, Sue Shute & Gail Stahmer ( 27 September until 14 October 2012)

Pam Hovel- Poetry in Fibres (18 October 2012  until 11 November 2012)

Lorraine Parker- Textile Artistry  ( 15 November until 9 December 2012)


2013 exhibitions


NCEATA exhibition: Unique Stitching (3 - 19 January 2013)

Tracey Deep: Dreaming ( 31 January until 17 February 2013)

Nicola Henley: flights of discovery ( 21 February until 17 March 2013)

John Parkes: a needle pulling thread... ( 21 March  until 14 April 2013)

Gina Ermer & Kristin Vournelis: Indelible Narratives (18 April  until 12 May 2013)

 Fibre Artists Network 'Self & Landscape' ( 13 May 2013 unitl 20 May 2013)

Glenys Mann: expanding the possibilities ( 23 May until 16 June 2013)

Kerrie-Anne Riles: stand back ( 20 June 2013 until 14 July 2013)

Twenty Ten: Diversity including Cathy Jack-CouplandSharyn HutchensLouise HumphriesLizette CampbellAnnette Moylan, Paula Trigg, Lorraine Falshaw and Val Tomlins. (18 July until 11 August 2013)

Gina Mastioenclothed in ecology (15 August until 15 September 2013)

Lois Parish Evans: Coastal Colours (19 September  until 13 October 2013)

Sylvia Watt: the ties that bind (17 October until 10 November 2013)

Judi Nikoleski: connections ( 14 November until 1 December 2013)


2014 exhibitions

NCEATA exhibition: Layered (2nd January 2014 until 19 January 2014)

Ahn Wells: On Paper ( 23 January until 16 February 2014)

Flora Friedmann, Glenese Keavney & Meri Peach: Small Mercies (20 February until 16 March 2014)

Kerr Grabowski: Wearable Narratives ( 20 March until 13 April 2014)

Jan Clark: Immanence (17 April until 11 May 2014)

Fiona Wright: Stitch- a -thon (4- 11 May 2014)

Meredith & Rae Woolnough: Akin ( 22 May until 15 June 2014)

Brett Alexander Recent Work: Textile, Paper & Material Studies (19 June until 13 July 2014)

Omila Bir: sea of silk (14-22 July 2014)

Liz Williamson re: weaving ( 24 July  until 17 August 2014)

Look what we have created 3rd birthday celebration (17-18 August 2014)

Flower.8 (21 August until 14 September 2014)

Wilma Simmons Leaves of Distinction (18 September until 12 October 2014)

 Giselle Penn: Source ( 23 October until 16 November 2014)

Judy Hooworth: new works (20 November -14 December 2014)

Taste of Textiles (12 - 24 December   2014)


2015 exhibitions

Wine & Roses - NCEATA (2 - 18 January 2015.)

Botanical Ephemeral: Anne Leon (21 January - 15 February 2015)

Shorelines: Nicola Henley (18 February - 15 March 2015)

letting go celebration International Women's Day 8 March 2015

desert flowers:water from your spring: Marjolein Dallinga (18 March  - 12 April 2015)

Mark making Margaret Adams (15 April - 3 May 2015)

Body and soul: Pam Hovel (11 May - 20 May 2015)

Return: Carole Douglas (20 May - 14 June 2015)

All Dressed up: Varelle Hardy (27 May-14 June)

Undercurrent: Amanda Donohue (17 June - 12 July 2015)

TIMEtopography: Trish Flanagan (15 July - 16 August 2015)

Inglorious baskets : Nicole de Mestre (19 August - 13 September 2015)

Reflections on the past: Els van Baarle (16 September - 11 October 2015)

Earth, Air and Water: Pat Davidson (12 - 20 Octobter 2015)

Italian eye: Sylvia Watt (21 Octobter - 15 November 2015)

Newcastle School of Creative Arts: Fibre textiles (16 - 24 November 2015)

Sun, silk and surf: Susan Weaver (25 November -13 December 2015)


2016 exhibitions

Colour: Cathy Jack Coupland (20 January - 14 February 2016)

That's my baby: Rieteka Geursen (17 February -13 March 2016)

Katia Mokeyeva (USA) and Fiona Duthie (Canada) (16 March - 10 April 2016)

Natural networks: Meredith Woolnough (20 April - 15 May 2016)

Odyssey within Bobbie Oliver and Wilma Simmons (18 May - 12 June  2016)

Tactile Exploration Sachiko Kotaka (15 June - 10 July 2016)

Life in the Universe Lanny Bergner (USA) (20 July - 14 August 2016)

Elucidation Bronwyn Grieve (17 August - 11 September 2016)

Chromophilia: Julie Ryder (14 September - 9 October 2016)

Retrospective of felt in Australia: Polly Stirling (12 October - 6 November 2016)

Felt:collage and wrap the Body: Fine Art Course "soft Sculpture' in the Fibre'textile Lab, School of Creative Arts.10 Nov until 13 November 2016

Being Contanied: Petra Hilsen 13 November until 4 December 2016

Susan Hotchkis (UK) 16 November - 11 December 2016

FINDS:Anne Leon & Liz Powell (14 - 24 December 2016)

Holding exhibition (28 Nov - 5 March 2017 Newcastle Art Gallery)

2017 exhibitions

Novacastrain Stitch: Tanya Matas (19 Jan - 12 Feb 2017)

Me, Myself and I: Kelcie, Mackenzie and Keziah Bryant- Duguid (19 Jan - 12 Feb 2017)

Spirits in the Sky: Nicola Henley (15 February - 12 March 2017)

Aftermath: Glenese Keavney; Meri Peach and Flora Friedmann (15 March - 9 April 2017)

Off the wall: Zac and Fiona Wright (12 April - 7 May 2017)

The Breath of Felt: Anita Larkin

Lumpy: Olivia Parsonage (10 May - 4 June 2017)

Small Holdings (June 8th until 2 July 2017)

The Map: where I live( 3 July - 16 July 2017)

Stitched up: contemporary Fibre Artists: The Lock Up (23 June - 6 August 2017)

Handstand: Sylvia Watt (19 July - 13 August)

Musings: Margaret Adams (16th August -10 Sept)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mailing List

Discover more about Timeless Textiles, receive regular updates on upcoming exhibitions and receive invitations to the openings, events and available workshops.

Join Now

It has been said that art is a tryst, for in the joy of it maker and beholder meet.

— Kojiro Tomita